Single lesson
Proverbs 17: Better a Dry Morsel in Quietness
Proverbs 17:1–28
Proverbs 17 gathers short wisdom sayings that compare peaceful living, careful speech, fairness and foolish behaviour. This lesson helps children notice repeated ideas and explain the chapter’s central teaching using the words and pictures found in the passage.
Before you teach
This chapter is a collection of proverbs. It begins by valuing a quiet dry meal over feasting with strife, then moves through sayings about listening, friendship, justice, family, self-control and the difference between understanding and folly. Several verses contrast wise responses with destructive ones.
Students will be able to identify at least two contrasts in Proverbs 17 and explain that this chapter values peace, truthful speech, fairness and understanding over strife, deceit and folly.
Welcome: Quietness or strife?
5 minWrite Proverbs 17:1 where everyone can see it. Ask children to listen for the two different house pictures in the verse: a dry morsel with quietness, and a house full of feasting with strife. Briefly explain that a proverb is a short wisdom saying that helps us compare two ways to live.
Proverbs 17:1
Read and explain: Spot the repeated contrasts
8 minRead Proverbs 17 aloud in short parts. Pause to notice repeated pairs: wise and foolish, truthful and lying, peace and quarrelling, justice and bribery. Explain simple phrases as you go, such as “Yahweh tests the hearts”, “covers an offense”, and “spares his words”. Keep bringing the class back to what the sayings praise and what they warn against.
Proverbs 17:3, Proverbs 17:4, Proverbs 17:9, Proverbs 17:14, Proverbs 17:23, Proverbs 17:27, Proverbs 17:28
Discuss: Which voice sounds wise?
7 minChoose a few realistic situations, such as hearing gossip, starting an argument, or deciding whether to speak quickly. Let children match each situation to a proverb from the chapter. Highlight that love may cover an offense, a rebuke can help a person with understanding, and stopping contention early is wise.
Proverbs 17:9, Proverbs 17:10, Proverbs 17:14, Proverbs 17:17
Make and respond: Reminder wisdom card
7 minChildren choose one key verse from the chapter and make a small reminder card with the verse reference, a few copied words, and a simple drawing. Encourage choices that fit the main teaching, such as quietness, friendship, cheerful hearts, careful words or silence that shows restraint.
Proverbs 17:1, Proverbs 17:17, Proverbs 17:22, Proverbs 17:27, Proverbs 17:28
Closing: Say the main teaching together
3 minFinish by asking each child to say one thing this chapter calls wise. Then say together that Proverbs 17 teaches the value of peace, truthful speech, fairness and understanding. Close by rereading one or two selected verses so the lesson ends with the chapter’s own words.
Proverbs 17:1, Proverbs 17:15, Proverbs 17:27, Proverbs 17:28
Questions to explore
In Proverbs 17:1, why might a dry morsel be called better than a house full of feasting?
Look carefully at the two conditions in the verse: one has quietness and the other has strife, so the comparison is about the kind of life in the house, not the amount of food.
Proverbs 17:1
What does Proverbs 17:9 say can separate best friends, and what promotes love instead?
Use the exact contrast in the proverb and notice that repeating a matter is set against covering an offense.
Proverbs 17:9
How do Proverbs 17:27-28 connect few words with understanding?
Read both verses together and notice that restraint, even temper and silence are presented as signs that people may count as wise.
Proverbs 17:27, Proverbs 17:28
Make, think or respond
Proverbs 17 Reminder Card
What you’ll need
- paper or card
- pencils or pens
- colours or crayons
- Bible text of Proverbs 17
Try it together
- Ask each child to choose one verse from Proverbs 17 that shows the chapter’s wisdom teaching.
- Have them write the reference and copy a short phrase from the verse.
- Invite them to draw a simple symbol, such as a quiet table, two friends, a heart, closed lips or balanced scales.
- Let children share why they chose that verse and how it fits the chapter’s message.
This activity helps children select a key proverb and connect its picture or wording to the chapter’s repeated contrasts between wisdom and folly.
Adapt for your group
- For younger children, offer three pre-selected verses to choose from and let them explain their verse with a drawing and one spoken sentence.
- For older or more confident children, ask them to group several verses under headings such as speech, friendship, justice and self-control before choosing their reminder card verse.
An optional closing prayer
Proposed words: God, please help us choose peace over strife, speak carefully, love others well, and grow in understanding.
Read the Bible passage World English Bible Classic
Proverbs 17
1 Better is a dry morsel with quietness, than a house full of feasting with strife.
2 A servant who deals wisely will rule over a son who causes shame, and shall have a part in the inheritance among the brothers.
3 The refining pot is for silver, and the furnace for gold, but Yahweh tests the hearts.
4 An evildoer heeds wicked lips. A liar gives ear to a mischievous tongue.
5 Whoever mocks the poor reproaches his Maker. He who is glad at calamity shall not be unpunished.
6 Children’s children are the crown of old men; the glory of children is their parents.
7 Excellent speech isn’t fitting for a fool, much less do lying lips fit a prince.
8 A bribe is a precious stone in the eyes of him who gives it; wherever he turns, he prospers.
9 He who covers an offense promotes love; but he who repeats a matter separates best friends.
10 A rebuke enters deeper into one who has understanding than a hundred lashes into a fool.
11 An evil man seeks only rebellion; therefore a cruel messenger shall be sent against him.
12 Let a bear robbed of her cubs meet a man, rather than a fool in his folly.
13 Whoever rewards evil for good, evil shall not depart from his house.
14 The beginning of strife is like breaching a dam, therefore stop contention before quarreling breaks out.
15 He who justifies the wicked, and he who condemns the righteous, both of them alike are an abomination to Yahweh.
16 Why is there money in the hand of a fool to buy wisdom, since he has no understanding?
17 A friend loves at all times; and a brother is born for adversity.
18 A man void of understanding strikes hands, and becomes collateral in the presence of his neighbor.
19 He who loves disobedience loves strife. One who builds a high gate seeks destruction.
20 One who has a perverse heart doesn’t find prosperity, and one who has a deceitful tongue falls into trouble.
21 He who becomes the father of a fool grieves. The father of a fool has no joy.
22 A cheerful heart makes good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.
23 A wicked man receives a bribe in secret, to pervert the ways of justice.
24 Wisdom is before the face of one who has understanding, but the eyes of a fool wander to the ends of the earth.
25 A foolish son brings grief to his father, and bitterness to her who bore him.
26 Also to punish the righteous is not good, nor to flog officials for their integrity.
27 He who spares his words has knowledge. He who is even tempered is a man of understanding.
28 Even a fool, when he keeps silent, is counted wise. When he shuts his lips, he is thought to be discerning.
World English Bible Classic. Public domain.
